Legal Protections for Same-Sex Couples Who Choose Not to Marry or Enter Civil Union
[…] Often, a person will explain that she has substantial assets (or stands to inherit substantial assets from her parents) which she wants to protect in the event of a dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment.

premarital agreementThe Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act (found at C.G.S. 46b-36(a-j)) defines “premarital agreement” as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage.” It is a legally enforceable contract between the parties that designates their respective rights and obligations.

Section 46b-36d states that:

“(a) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:

(1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;

(2) The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;

(3) The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;

(4) The modification or elimination of spousal support;

(5) The making of a will, trust or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;

(6) The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;

(7) The right of either party as a participant or participant’s spouse under a retirement plan;

(8) The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and

(9) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations.”

It is important to note that pursuant to 46b-36d(b):

“ No provision made under subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of subsection (a) of this section may be in violation of public policy or of a statute imposing a criminal penalty.”

It is also important to understand that under 46-b-36d(c):