Legal Protections for Same-Sex Couples Who Choose Not to Marry or Enter Civil Union
[…] [46b-36e] What if a couple signs a prenuptial agreement and after they are married, they decide they want to revoke it or make changes to it? Under 46b-36f:

“After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement or the revocation shall be enforceable without consideration.”

It is important for both parties to fully understand the provisions of a premarital agreement completely before it is signed. Prior to signing, each person’s assets and liabilities must be fully disclosed to the other. Section 46b-36g states:

“(a) A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

(1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or

(3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or

(4) Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel.

(b) If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and such modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid such eligibility.

(c) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”

If a marriage is deemed by a court to be void or voidable, “an agreement that would otherwise have been a premarital agreement shall be enforceable only to the extent necessary to avoid an inequitable result.” [46b-36h].